HOME ABOUT US ARTS SOCIETY LECTURES COMMUNITY EXTRA MURAL CONTACT US

Photo of Porter Valley by Rod Egglestone

PRIVACY POLICY      May 2018


The Arts Society Hallamshire only uses members' personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation. We collect and use personal details under the lawful basis of ‘legitimate Interests' in order to provide the services that members expect. Full details of this lawful basis can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website   (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/).  


Who are “we”?

The Arts Society Hallamshire is a member organisation of  “The Arts Society”, a leading arts education charity with a global network of 385 local Societies, which bring people together through a shared curiosity for the arts.   We provide a programme of events which enable our members to hear expert lecturers share their specialist knowledge of the arts, and to visit special places.  We also support local organisations with specific projects, both financially and through the services of our volunteers.  


What personal data do we collect?

We have audited what information we hold, how,  and why.  Members'  personal data (information which identifies individuals such as name, address, phone number, email address) may be used to contact them. We will only collect the personal data that we need to inform members about specific activities such as lectures, study days or outings, or to process membership.  When members subscribe to The Arts Society Hallamshire they will be agreeing to the use of their personal information as supplied on the membership form.  

There are some communications that we need to send because they are essential to fulfil our commitments to members and volunteers.  Examples are:

Membership related mailings such as renewal reminders

E-Newsletter/Mailchimp for information about activities.

Notice of our Annual General Meeting, agenda and accounts


Amending or removing data

Members have the right to know what details we hold, and have them amended or removed from our records at any time.  Requests for such action should be made to the Membership Secretary.  But of course if details are removed from our records we will not be able to contact members about events.

We shall remove data if  a member resigns from the Arts Society Hallamshire or has not renewed membership by the October lecture.  Membership details will simultaneously be removed from central records at “The Arts Society”.  (Members’ details are routinely passed to “The Arts Society” to enable inclusion on the mailing of the quarterly magazine and other communications about any upcoming national events or items of legitimate interest).  


Personal data provided by members.

This includes information given when joining or registering, volunteering, placing an order, paying a charge, or communicating with us. For example:

Name, date of birth, email, address, telephone

Financial information (payment information)


Personal data created by involvement with Hallamshire Arts Society

Member involvement with us may result in personal data being created. This could include details of volunteering or attending events and activities, and payments made for events.


Retention of data

We will only retain records of attendance on events for one year, and of donations and membership payments for 6 years in accordance with other legislation, but they will not be used actively.


Sensitive personal data

We do NOT collect any sensitive data.

The Act defines ‘sensitive personal data’ as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.


E-newsletter / Mailchimp system

We use Mailchimp to see if information about society activities is reaching its audience. No personal information other than the name and email address is captured.  Members can unsubscribe from Mailchimp at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” at the end of the E-newsletter. This will not affect society membership but may prevent or delay receipt of  information about special society activities and other news.


Website

The website (www.artssocietyhallamshire.org.uk) is aimed at the wider public and does not collect any personal information. “Cookies” are not employed by this site.


Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy only covers members visiting our site. Once on a link to another website, the Policy no longer applies.


Statutory authorities

If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide personal data.


General security of data and communications

Your privacy is important to us, so we will always keep your details secure. Papers will be under lock and key; computers and phones will be password controlled.

We will never share your information with companies outside the Arts Society for inclusion in their marketing.

Where you provide us with an email address we shall use that as a preferred method of communication. We will use blind copying except where there are legitimate reasons for letting recipients see all addresses.


Management of volunteers

We need to use personal data to manage volunteering, from the moment a member enquires to the time they decide to stop volunteering with us. This could include providing information about the role or tasks applied for, expense claims made, or reports back and thank you messages.


May 2018